Oscars 2019: The Complete Winners List

Spread the love

The 91st annual Academy Awards were presented live from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood (02.24.2019). Green Book won best picture, Bohemian Rhapsody got four wins on the night, and Black Panther and Roma three.

Here’s the complete list of winners:

Best Picture

Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Green Book—WINNER
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

Best Director

Alfonso Cuarón, Roma—WINNER
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay, Vice
Pawl Pawlikowski, Cold War

Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Glenn Close, The Wife
Olivia Colman, The Favourite—WINNER
Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Actor

Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody—WINNER
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Best Original Song

“All the Stars,” Black Panther
“I’ll Fight,” RBG
“The Place Where Lost Things Go,” Mary Poppins Returns
“Shallow,” A Star Is Born—WINNER
“When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings,” The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Best Original Score

Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman—WINNER
If Beale Street Could Talk
Isle of Dogs
Mary Poppins Returns

Best Original Screenplay

The Favourite
First Reformed
Green Book—WINNER
Roma
Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
BlacKkKlansman—WINNER
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born

Best Live Action Short Film

Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother
Skin—WINNER

Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Infinity War
Christopher Robin
First Man—WINNER
Ready Player One
Solo: A Star Wars Story

Best Documentary Short Subject

Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence—WINNER

Best Animated Short Film

Animal Behavior
Bao—WINNER
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

Best Animated Feature

Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse—WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, Green Book—WINNER
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell, Vice

Best Film Editing

BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody—WINNER
The Favourite
Green Book
Vice

Best Foreign Language Film

Capernaum (Lebanon)
Cold War (Poland)
Never Look Away (Germany)
Roma (Mexico)—WINNER
Shoplifters (Japan)

Best Sound Mixing

Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody—WINNER
First Man
Roma
A Star Is Born

Best Sound Editing

Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody—WINNER
First Man
A Quiet Place
Roma

Best Cinematography

Cold War
The Favourite
Never Look Away
Roma—WINNER
A Star Is Born

Best Production Design

Black Panther—WINNER
The Favourite
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma

Best Costume Design

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Black Panther—WINNER
The Favourite
Mary Poppins Returns
Mary Queen of Scots

Best Makeup and Hair Styling

Border
Mary Queen of Scots
Vice—WINNER

Best Documentary Feature

Free Solo—WINNER
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
RBG

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, Vice
Marina de Tavira, Roma
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk—WINNER
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Leave a Reply

You May Like