Tony Awards: 2019 Complete List of Winners

Spread the love

The Cher Show

TV News Desk

James Corden hosted tonight’s 2019 Tony Awards from Radio City Music Hall in New York City. The star-studded soiree featured appearances from the biggest names on Broadway, including mainstays like Kristin Chenoweth, Ben Platt and Sara Bareilles, as well as Hollywood A-listers like Jake Gyllenhaaland Samuel L. Jackson. 

Judith Light received the Isabelle Stevenson Award for her activism work with the LGBTQ+ community, and late Broadway star Marin Mazzie—who passed away following a battle with cancer in 2018—was honored with the Special Tony Award. 

See below for a full list of winners.

Best play

“Choir Boy” by Tarell Alvin McCraney

“The Ferryman” by Jez Butterworth *WINNER

“Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” by Taylor Mac

“Ink” by James Graham

“What the Constitution Means to Me” by Heidi Schreck

Best revival of a musical

“Kiss Me, Kate”

Rodgers and Hammerstein’s “Oklahoma!” *WINNER

Best musical

“Ain’t Too Proud to Beg”

“Beetlejuice”

“Hadestown” *WINNER 

“The Prom”

“Tootsie”

Best revival of a play

Arthur Miller’s “All My Sons”

“The Boys in the Band” by Mart Crowley *WINNER

“Burn This” by Lanford Wilson

“Torch Song” by Harvey Fierstein

“The Waverly Gallery” by Kenneth Lonergan

Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a musical

Brooks Ashmanskas, “The Prom”

Derrick Baskin, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Alex Brightman, “Beetlejuice”

Damon Daunno, “Oklahoma!”

Santino Fontana, “Tootsie” *WINNER

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a musical

Stephanie J. Block, “The Cher Show” *WINNER

Caitlin Kinnunen, “The Prom”

Beth Leavel, “The Prom”

Eva Noblezada, “Hadestown”

Kelli O’Hara, “Kiss Me, Kate”

Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a play

Paddy Considine, “The Ferryman”

Bryan Cranston, “Network” *WINNER

Jeff Daniels, “To Kill a Mockingbird”

Adam Driver, “Burn This”

Jeremy Pope, “Choir Boy”

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a play

Annette Bening, “All My Sons”

Laura Donnelly, “The Ferryman”

Elaine May, “The Waverly Gallery” *WINNER

Janet McTeer, “Bernhardt/Hamlet”

Laurie Metcalf, “Hillary and Clinton”

Heidi Schreck, “What the Constitution Means to Me”

Best book of a musical

“Ain’t Too Proud,” Dominique Morisseau

“Beetlejuice,” Scott Brown and Anthony King

“Hadestown,” Anaïs Mitchell

“The Prom,” Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin

“Tootsie,” Robert Horn *WINNER

Best original score (music and/or lyrics) written for the theater

“Be More Chill,” Joe Iconis

“Beetlejuice,” Eddie Perfect

“Hadestown,” Anaïs Mitchell *WINNER

“The Prom,” Matthew Sklar and Chad Beguelin

“To Kill a Mockingbird,” Adam Guettel

“Tootsie,” David Yazbek

Best direction of a musical

Rachel Chavkin, “Hadestown” *WINNER

Scott Ellis, “Tootsie”

Daniel Fish, “Oklahoma!”

Des McAnuff, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Casey Nicholaw, “The Prom”

Best direction of a play

Rupert Goold, “Ink”

Sam Mendes, “The Ferryman” *WINNER

Bartlett Sher, “To Kill a Mockingbird”

Ivo van Hove, “Network”

George C. Wolfe, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”

Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a musical

André De Shields, “Hadestown” *WINNER

Andy Grotelueschen, “Tootsie”

Patrick Page, “Hadestown”

Jeremy Pope, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Ephraim Sykes, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a musical

Lilli Cooper, “Tootsie”

Amber Gray, “Hadestown”

Sarah Stiles, “Tootsie”

Ali Stroker, “Oklahoma!” *WINNER

Mary Testa, “Oklahoma!”

Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a play

Bertie Carvel, “Ink” *WINNER

Robin De Jesús, “The Boys in the Band”

Gideon Glick, “To Kill a Mockingbird”

Brandon Uranowitz, “Burn This”

Benjamin Walker, “All My Sons”

Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a play

Fionnula Flanagan, “The Ferryman”

Celia Keenan-Bolger, “To Kill a Mockingbird” *WINNER

Kristine Nielsen, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”

Julie White, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”

Ruth Wilson, “King Lear”

Best choreography

Camille A. Brown, “Choir Boy”

Warren Carlyle, “Kiss Me, Kate”

Denis Jones, “Tootsie”

David Neumann, “Hadestown”

Sergio Trujillo, “Ain’t Too Proud” *WINNER

Best orchestrations

Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, “Hadestown” *WINNER

Larry Hochman, “Kiss Me, Kate”

Daniel Kluger, “Oklahoma!”

Simon Hale, “Tootsie”

Harold Wheeler, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Best scenic design of a musical

Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, ‘Ain’t Too Proud”

Peter England, “King Kong”

Rachel Hauck, “Hadestown” *WINNER

Laura Jellinek, “Oklahoma!”

David Korins, “Beetlejuice”

Best scenic design of a play

Miriam Buether, “To Kill a Mockingbird”

Bunny Christie, “Ink”

Rob Howell, “The Ferryman” *WINNER

Santo Loquasto, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”

Jan Versweyveld, “Network”

Best costume design of a musical

Michael Krass, “Hadestown”

William Ivey Long, “Beetlejuice”

William Ivey Long, “Tootsie”

Bob Mackie, “The Cher Show” *WINNER

Paul Tazewell, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Best costume design of a play

Rob Howell, “The Ferryman” *WINNER

Toni-Leslie James, “Bernhardt/Hamlet”

Clint Ramos, “Torch Song”

Ann Roth, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”

Ann Roth, “To Kill a Mockingbird”

Best sound design of a musical

Peter Hylenski, “Beetlejuice”

Peter Hylenski, “King Kong”

Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Drew Levy, “Oklahoma!”

Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, “Hadestown” *WINNER

Best sound design of a play

Adam Cork, “Ink”

Scott Lehrer, “To Kill a Mockingbird”

Fitz Patton, “Choir Boy” *WINNER

Nick Powell, “The Ferryman”

Eric Sleichim, “Network”

Best lighting design of a musical

Kevin Adams, “The Cher Show”

Howell Binkley, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Bradley King, “Hadestown” *WINNER

Peter Mumford, “King Kong”

Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini, “Beetlejuice”

Best lighting design of a play

Neil Austin, “Ink” *WINNER

Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”

Peter Mumford, “The Ferryman”

Jennifer Tipton, “To Kill a Mockingbird”

Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden, “Network”

Leave a Reply

You May Like